British Mathematical Olympiad

Coming events:
27 December–4 January: Hungary camp
(see full calendar for more)

People 2012–2013

In addition to the formal committee membership, many people help in BMOS activities in various ways, and many of those people are not committee members. The following lists are not exhaustive but list some of the main activities people helped with in 2012–2013. Many volunteers are listed in the UKMT Yearbooks and the UKMT staff play important roles in many activities. A separate list is available for the current year.

International competitions 2012–2013

IMO 2013 Team Leader and IMO Advisory Board elected member Dr Geoff Smith University of Bath
IMO 2013 Deputy Leader Mr Dominic Yeo Worcester College, Oxford
IMO 2013 Observer with Contestants Beverley Detoeuf UKMT
RMM 2013 Team Leader Mr Jonathan Lee Trinity College, Cambridge
RMM 2013 Deputy Leader Beverley Detoeuf UKMT
RMM 2013 Observer Dan Schwarz Romania
EGMO 2013 Team Leader Ms Hannah Roberts Pembroke College, Oxford
EGMO 2013 Deputy Leader Ms Jo Harbour Mayfield Primary School, Cambridge
Balkan MO 2013 Team Leader Dr Geoff Smith University of Bath
Balkan MO 2013 Deputy Leader Dr Gerry Leversha ex St. Paul’s School, London

Training camps 2012–2013

Many other people help staff these camps and are sometimes listed in the UKMT Yearbooks.

Oxford camp 2012 local organizer Dr Peter Neumann The Queen’s College, Oxford
Hungary camp 2012–2013 UK staff Dr James Cranch University of Sheffield
Ms Jo Harbour Mayfield Primary School, Cambridge
Mr Tim Hennock Trinity College, Cambridge
Trinity camp 2013 local organizer Mr Ben Elliott Trinity College, Cambridge
Mr Richard Freeland Trinity College, Cambridge
Trinity camp 2013 academic organizer Mr Jack Shotton Imperial College, London
Oundle camp 2013 local organizer Mr Richard Atkins Oundle School

Summer Schools 2013

Many other people help staff the Summer Schools and are listed in the UKMT Yearbooks.

Week 1 organizer Dr Vicky Neale Murray Edwards College, Cambridge
Week 2 organizer Mr James Gazet Eton College
Summer School for Girls organizer Dr Lizzie Kimber Chetham’s School of Music
DfE week 1 organizer Dr Anne Andrews ex Royal Latin School, Buckingham
DfE week 2 organizer Mr Philip Coggins ex Bedford School

Mentoring schemes 2012–2013

Many mentors and other people are involved in running the mentoring schemes and are sometimes listed in the UKMT Yearbooks.

Advanced scheme coordinators Mr Alexander Betts Trinity College, Cambridge
Mr Ben Elliott Trinity College, Cambridge
Mr Richard Freeland Trinity College, Cambridge
Senior scheme coordinator Mr André Rzym Man Group
Intermediate scheme coordinator Mr Richard Atkins Oundle School
Junior scheme coordinators John Slater
Dr Julian Gilbey Watford Grammar School for Girls

Miscellaneous 2012–2013

BMO setting committee members and BMO1 markers are listed in the UKMT Yearbooks. BMO2 marking is organized by the current IMO Team Leader.

BMO setting (chairman) Dr Jeremy King Tonbridge School
International problem selection (chairman) Mr Alexander Betts Trinity College, Cambridge
BMO1 DVD (introduction and organization) Dr Geoff Smith University of Bath
BMO1 marking weekend (organization) Mr Richard Atkins Oundle School
BMO typesetting Dr Geoff Smith University of Bath
BMO booklet Mr Tim Hennock Trinity College, Cambridge
Mr James Aaronson Trinity College, Cambridge
BMOS website Dr Joseph Myers CodeSourcery / Mentor Graphics