British Mathematical Olympiad

Coming events:
30 April–5 May: Balkan MO
(see full calendar for more)

People 2013–2014

In addition to the formal committee membership, many people help in BMOS activities in various ways, and many of those people are not committee members. The following lists are not exhaustive but list some of the main activities people helped with in 2013–2014. Many volunteers are listed in the UKMT Yearbooks and the UKMT staff play important roles in many activities. A separate list is available for the current year.

International competitions 2013–2014

IMO 2014 Team Leader and IMO Advisory Board elected member Dr Geoff Smith University of Bath
IMO 2014 Deputy Leader Mr Dominic Yeo Worcester College, Oxford
IMO 2014 Observer with Contestants Mrs Jill Parker ex University of Bath
EGMO 2014 Team Leader Ms Hannah Roberts Pembroke College, Oxford
EGMO 2014 Deputy Leader Ms Jo Harbour Mayfield Primary School, Cambridge
Balkan MO 2014 Team Leader Mr Jack Shotton Imperial College, London
Balkan MO 2014 Deputy Leader Dr Gerry Leversha ex St. Paul’s School, London

Training camps 2013–2014

Many other people help staff these camps and are sometimes listed in the UKMT Yearbooks.

Oxford camp 2013 local organizer Dr Peter Neumann The Queen’s College, Oxford
Hungary camp 2013–2014 UK staff Mr Paul Fannon Stephen Perse Foundation
Mr Fraser Heywood Altrincham Grammar School for Boys
Dr Vesna Kadelburg Stephen Perse Foundation
Trinity camp 2014 local organizer Mr Richard Freeland Trinity College, Cambridge
Trinity camp 2014 academic organizer Mr Dominic Yeo Worcester College, Oxford
Oundle camp 2014 local organizer Mr Richard Atkins Oundle School

Summer Schools 2014

Many other people help staff the Summer Schools and are listed in the UKMT Yearbooks.

Week 1 organizer Dr Steven O’Hagan Hutchesons’ Grammar School
Week 2 organizer Mr James Gazet Eton College
Summer School for Girls organizer Dr Lizzie Kimber Cambridge Mathematics Education Project
DfE week 1 organizer Dr Anne Andrews ex Royal Latin School, Buckingham
DfE week 2 organizer Mr Philip Coggins ex Bedford School

Organising Committee, Summer School for Girls

Ms Bev DetoeufSummer School Administrator, UKMT
Mrs Rachel GreenhalghDirector, UKMT
Dr Elizabeth KimberSummer School for Girls Director, Cambridge Mathematics Education Project
Professor Nick WoodhousePresident, Clay Mathematics Institute

Mentoring schemes 2013–2014

Many mentors and other people are involved in running the mentoring schemes and are sometimes listed in the UKMT Yearbooks.

Advanced scheme coordinator Mr Richard Freeland Trinity College, Cambridge
Senior scheme coordinator Mr André Rzym Man Group
Intermediate scheme coordinator Mr Richard Atkins Oundle School
Junior scheme coordinators John Slater
Dr Julian Gilbey Watford Grammar School for Girls

Miscellaneous 2013–2014

BMO setting committee members and BMO1 markers are listed in the UKMT Yearbooks.

BMO setting (chairman) Dr Jeremy King Tonbridge School
International problem selection (chairman) Mr Alexander Betts Trinity College, Cambridge
BMO1 DVD (introduction and organization) Dr Geoff Smith University of Bath
BMO1 marking weekend (organization) Mr Richard Atkins Oundle School
BMO2 marking (organization) Dr James Cranch University of Sheffield
BMO typesetting Dr Geoff Smith University of Bath
BMO booklet Mr Tim Hennock ex Trinity College, Cambridge
Mr James Aaronson Trinity College, Cambridge
BMOS website Dr Joseph Myers CodeSourcery / Mentor Graphics